» News

2019 USTA Delaware District Annual Awards Ceremony.

Christiana_HS
Aubrey_1
MS_5
MS_3

Congratulations to the 2019 Delaware District and Middle States Section Annual Award Winners and #1 Ranked Players.

They were honored at the Annual Awards Ceremony on Sunday, February 23, at the DoubleTree Hotel on Concord Pike.

 

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PICS FROM CEREMONY.

 

********************************


USTA Delaware District

2019 ANNUAL AWARD WINNERS 

 

Presidential Award - MARK CENTRELLA AND ED MCQUILLIN

 

Community Organization of the Year – KENT COUNTY TENNIS ASSOCIATION

Organization of the Year (Non-Profit) – NEHEMIAH GATEWAY/TENNIS ROCKS TUTORING AND MUSIC ASSOCIATION

Organization of the Year (For Profit) – DELCASTLE TENNIS CENTER

 

Bob Bratcher Community Coach of the Year – MARY MOORE
Volunteer of the Year – LINDA RUDNICK
Family of the Year – BARNAK FAMILY
USTA League Award – SATISH SHANMUGAM
Tom Ellis Memorial Award – MARTA DRANE
Tournament Director of the Year – THOMAS JOHNSTON
Tennis Official Award – MARVIN HILL
Net Generation Award - MATT FARINA
Industry Excellence Award – JIM FLESCH
Pro of the Year – TIM FITZGERALD

 

Ken Isaacs Sportsmanship Award (Boys) – ETHAN YU
Mary Levin Sportsmanship Award (Girls) – KATHERINE LI

J.W.M. Memorial Scholarship – ETHAN BRADLEY

 

DITCA (DE Interscholastic Tennis Coaches Assoc) Boys’ Coach of the Year – LAURA REISINGER, POLYTECH HIGH SCHOOL
DITCA Girls’ Coach of the Year – MARY MOORE, URSULINE ACADEMY

 

Bunny Vosters Team Sportsmanship Award (Girls) – CONRAD SCHOOLS OF SCIENCE
Bunny Vosters Team Sportsmanship Award (Boys) – CHRISTIANA HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

USTA Middle States Section

2019 ANNUAL AWARD WINNERS 

 

Family of the Year – BARNAK FAMILY

William A. Hills Section NJTL Chapter Award – TENNIS ROCKS TUTORING AND MUSIC ASSOCIATION

Presidential Service Award – JIM FLESCH

 

 

2019-2020 Premier Providers

 

SEA COLONY TENNIS

WILMINGTON COUNTRY CLUB

 

 

2019 #1 USTA Ranked Players from Delaware

 

#1 Ranked Player in the NATION

 

Aubrey Nisbet - Girls’ 16s

 

#1 Ranked Players in the Middle States Section

 

Aubrey Nisbet - Girls’ 16s and Top Ranked National Player in Middle States

 

Margarita SadovnikovaWomen's Open Singles

Bryan Sauer – Men’s 55 Singles

Tony House – Men’s 60 Doubles

 

#1 Ranked Players in the Delaware District

 

Adults

Ralph Simpson - Men's Open Singles

 

Juniors

Maxine Banaag – Girls’ 12s (tie)

Ava Vu - Girls’ 12s (tie)

Ava Emrich – Girls’ 14s

Olivia Anyanwu - Girls’ 16s

Allison Windham – Girls’ 18s

 

Abhinav Nikam – Boys’ 12s

Ramon Manjon – Boys’ 14s

Gabriel Kraft - Boys’ 16s

Collin Bowers – Boys’ 18s

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close