» News

2018 Delaware District Annual Award Winners Honored.

2018 ANNUAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Congratulations to the 2018 Delaware District Annual Award Winners. 
They were recognized at the Annual Awards Ceremony on Sunday, February 24, at the DoubleTree Hotel by Hilton Wilmington.

 

Click here for pics. 


****************************************************************


 DELAWARE DISTRICT AWARD WINNERS

Community Organization of the Year – Rodney Street Tennis & Tutoring
Organization of the Year (For Profit) – Sea Colony Tennis
Organization of the Year (Non-Profit) – Wilmington Cup Tennis Association
Tournament Director of the Year – Jeremiah De Jose
Bob Bratcher Community Coach of the Year – John Howanski
Pro of the Year – Tim Fitzgerald
College Coach of the Year – Pablo Montana (University of Delaware Mens' Team)
Volunteer of the Year – Ed Burks
Family of the Year – Friedlander Family
Tennis Official Award – Mike Yoder
USTA League Award – Brad Moore
Industry Excellence Award – Harry Shur
Tom Ellis Memorial Award – Kathee Rengert
Millennial Award – Kenny Beebe
Ken Isaacs Sportsmanship Award (Boys) – Rishi Gundakaram
Mary Levin Sportsmanship Award (Girls) – Victoria Anyanwu
DITCA (DE Interscholastic Tennis Coaches Assoc) Boys’ Coach of the Year – Taylor Foehl (St. Andrews School)
DITCA Girls’ Coach of the Year – Emily Grugan (Padua Academy)
Bunny Vosters Team Sportsmanship Award (Girls) – Glasgow High School
Bunny Vosters Team Sportsmanship Award (Boys) – Polytech High School
Presidential Award - Meg Bailor, Patti Donato, Kelly Rasero

************************************************************** 
MIDDLE STATES SECTION AWARD WINNERS


Aubrey Nisbet – Girls’ 14s Highest Ranked National Player

Middle States Officials Award – Mike Yoder
William A. Hills Section NJTL Chapter Award 
– Rodney Street Tennis & Tutoring Association
 
**************************************************************
PREMIER PROVIDERS

Sea Colony Tennis
Wilmington Country Club

***************************************************************** 
#1 RANKED PLAYERS IN THE DELAWARE DISTRICT

 

Adults:
Taya Dianna – Women’s 3.5 Singles
Christopher Anderson – Men’s 4.0 Singles
Timothy Oppelt – Men’s 4.5 Singles
Alander Graham – Men’s Open Singles


Juniors:
Ava Emrich – Girls’ 12s
Olivia Anyanwu – Girls’ 14s
Erika Synoski – Girls’ 16s
Katherine Tamesis – Girls’ 18s
Michael Dignazio – Boys’ 12s
Gabriel Kraft – Boys’ 14s
Jhayden Pappas – Boys’ 16s
Verosh Jayanetti – Boys’ 18s

********************************************************************** 
#1 RANKED PLAYERS IN THE MIDDLE STATES SECTION
 
Bryan Sauer – Men’s 55 Singles
Timothy Oppelt – Men’s 4.5 Singles
Mike Chang and Neena Srivastava – Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles
John Gaskill and Russell Kuchera – Men’s 4.5 Doubles and Men’s 45 Doubles
Tony House and Louis Meehan – Men’s 55 Doubles
Marshall Joubert and Tem Saeui – Men’s 65 Doubles

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close