» News

2016 Annual Award Winners!

Congratulations to the following annual award winners and #1 ranked juniors and adults who will be recognized at the 2016 USTA Delaware District Annual Meeting & Awards Brunch on Sunday, January 29, 2017, from 11:00-1:00 pm at the Doubletree Hotel on Concord Pike, Wilmington.  Everyone is invited to attend.  Reservations are required.  The cost is $20 per person.  For more information contact Meg Kempski at megkempski@gmail.com.

2016 Delaware District Award Winners
College Coach of the Year - Joe Kissel, Goldey-Beacom College
Community Tennis Coach of the Year - Adil Ismaaeel
Community Tennis Organization of the Year (Northern Delaware) - Delaware Junior Team Tennis Association (DJTTA)
Community Tennis Organization of the Year (Southern Delaware) - Village of Five Points Tennis
Family of the Year - Rod and Gina Ward and family
Industry Excellence Award - Kim McFadden
Media Award of the Year - Town Square Delaware
Millenial Award - Jeff Wiedemann
Organization of the Year (For Profit) - Excellence Tennis Academy at Bellevue Tennis Center
Organization of the Year (Non-Profit) - Division of Community Resources, New Castle County Department of Community Services
Pro of the Year - Jeremiah DeJose
Tom Ellis Memorial Award - Beth Hyland
Tournament Director of the Year - Mike Yoder, Sea Colony
Volunteer of the Year - Jim Flesch

Bunny Vosters Team Sportsmanship Awards:
Girls - Glasgow High School
Boys - Conrad Schools of Science, Dover High School and Tower Hill School
DIAA Boys' Coach of the Year - John Taylor, Newark High School
DIAA Girls' Coach of the Year - Mary Moore, Ursuline Academy
Ken Isaacs Sportsmanship Award - Ethan Bradley
Mary Levin Sportsmanship Award - Sophie Wilks

J.W.M. Memorial Scholarship Recipients - Afia Asamoah
                                   ​;                         ​;     - Mallory Nolte


#1 Ranked Junior and Adult players in the Delaware District for 2016

Girls' 18s:  Laura Ellen Brown
Girls' 16s:  Erica Lane
Girls' 14s:  Samantha Beatrice Manjon
Girls' 12s:  Olivia Anyanwu

Boys' 18s:  Colt R. Williamson
Boys' 16s:  Rishi Gundakaram
Boys' 14s:  Collin Bowers
Boys' 12s:  Gabriel Kraft

Women's 3.5 Singles:  Taya Dianna
Men's 4.5 Singles:  Paul Hart
Men's Open Singles:  Jeff Wiedemann


Also, Delaware Nightmare 14's JTT will be recognized for coming in 2nd place at Nationals! 

 

2016 Middle States Award Winners

Carol Strasser Memorial League Service Award:  George Watson

Teaching Professional Award:  Jeremiah DeJose

Tennis Official Award:  Melissa Jackson

Tournament Director Award:  Kathie Herel

 

 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close